Start Preamble
[…] As a result, the class does not comport with the strictures required by the Privacy Act and cannot be entertained.
4. Comment 4: [4] The Office of Inspector General asks two questions to ascertain whether mailpiece images are personally identifiable information as defined in the Privacy Act.
Answer: To fully respond to this question, it is necessary to discuss the exact nature of a record that would be subject to the Privacy Act. A record is subject to the Privacy Act if it is a “record which is contained in a system of records.” 5 U.S.C. 552a(b).
A record is an “item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by an agency, including, but not limited to, his education, financial transactions, medical history and that contains his name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a photograph.” 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(4).
A system of records is “a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual.” 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(5) (emphasis added).
Therefore, to be subject to the Privacy Act, data must be a record and stored in a system of record.
Looking at mailpieces, the answer is two-fold.