Start Preamble
[…] The purpose of the Informed Delivery Service is not to allow investigations. What the Office of Inspector General seeks is, instead, to enable certain disclosures of the information within the system of records. Authorized disclosures are not found within the purposes for gathering or using the information. Instead, authorized disclosures are found in section b of the Privacy Act. 5 U.S.C. 552a(b) Conditions of Disclosure. The Privacy Act provides that “those officers and employees of the agency which maintains the record who have a need for the record in the performance of their duties” may have access. Id. In some instance, this provision may provide Inspection Service employees with access to records. In addition, other authorized disclosures already exist for this SOR that cover disclosure to the Office of Inspector General and/or the Inspection Service.