2022-13312. Individuals Using the Department of Veterans Affairs' Information Technology Systems To Access Records Relevant to a Benefit Claim
[…] 1. The authority citation for part 1, is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3711(e); 38 U.S.C. 501, 5701(g) and (i); 38 U.S.C. 5320. 38 U.S.C. 1751-1754 and 7331-7334. Sections 1.500-1.527 issued under 72 Stat. 1114, 1236, as amended; 38 U.S.C. 501, 5701. Sections 1.600-1.603 also issued under 38 U.S.C. 5721-5728.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend the undesignated center heading preceding § 1.600 by removing the word “Remote”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend § 1.600 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revising paragraph (a)(1).

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Amending paragraph (a)(2) by removing “claimants' representatives” and adding in its place “attorneys, agents, representatives of a VA-recognized service organization, affiliated support-staff personnel, and individuals authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Revising paragraph (a)(3).

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    d. Revising paragraphs (b), (c), and (d).

    End Amendment Part

    The revisions read as follows:

    Purpose.

    (a) * * *