2022-13716. Air Plan Approval; Indiana; Infrastructure SIP Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS and References to the Code of Federal Regulations
[…] EPA interprets the CAA to exclude nonattainment area requirements, including requirements associated with a nonattainment NSR program, from infrastructure SIP submissions due three years after adoption or revision of a NAAQS. Instead, these elements are typically referred to as nonattainment SIP or attainment plan elements, which would be due by the dates statutorily prescribed under subpart 2 through 5 under part D, extending as far as 10 years following designations for some elements.

    Back to Citation

    9.  40 CFR 51.321 through 51.323 nominally address emission reporting but merely cross-reference to 40 CFR part 51, subpart A.

    Back to Citation

    10.  As defined in 40 CFR 51.116(c), the term “correlate” means “present in such a manner as to show the relationship between measured or estimated amounts of emissions and the amounts of such emissions allowable under the applicable emission limitations or other measures.”

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2022-13716 Filed 6-28-22; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6560-50-P

Document Information

Published:
06/29/2022
Department:
Environmental Protection Agency
Entry Type:
Proposed Rule
Action:
Proposed rule.
Document Number:
2022-13716
Dates: