2022-20644. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] Section 350.403 What are the High Priority Program objectives?
Section 23003 of IIJA amends 49 U.S.C. 31102(l)(3)(D) by adding a new clause (iv) and clause (v), which provide that High Priority Program funds received to advance the innovative technology deployment of commercial motor vehicle (CMV) information systems and networks may also be used to combat human trafficking. Accordingly, FMCSA adds a clause at the end of paragraph (h) in § 350.403 pertaining to innovative technology deployment that reads, “including technology to detect, and enforce actions taken as a result of, criminal activity (including human trafficking) in a CMV or by any occupant of a CMV, including the operator.”
Similarly, section 23003 of IIJA amends 49 U.S.C. 31102(l)(2) by adding new subparagraphs (H) and (I), which provide that High Priority Program funds may be used to combat human trafficking. Accordingly, FMCSA adds a new paragraph (j) in § 350.403 that provides High Priority Program funds may be used to “Support the recognition, prevention, and reporting of human trafficking in a CMV or by any occupant of a CMV, including the operator, and enforce laws relating to human trafficking; or.” FMCSA makes conforming changes by deleting “or” at the end of paragraph (i) and redesignating the existing paragraph (j) as (k).
Section 350.405 What conditions must an applicant meet to qualify for High Priority Program funds?