2022-20644. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] Accordingly, FMCSA redesignates paragraphs (m)(2)(i)(A), (B), (B)(1), (2), and (C) as paragraphs (m)(2)(i), (ii), (ii)(A), (B), and (iii), respectively.
Section 391.25 Annual Inquiry and Review of Driving Record
FMCSA deletes the paragraph heading from paragraph (c) for consistency with the rest of § 391.25.
G. Part 395—Hours of Service of Drivers
Section 395.1 Scope of Rules in This Part
FMCSA revises paragraph (k) to reflect updated statutory authority for this part. Section 23018 of IIJA amended section 229(a)(1) of MCSIA (49 U.S.C. 31136 note) by adding a new exemption from the FMCSRs in part 395 regarding hours of service of drivers during planting and harvesting periods. The new exemption in section 229(a)(1)(D) of MCSIA applies to “drivers transporting livestock (as defined in section 602 of the Emergency Livestock Feed Assistance Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 1471) including insects) within a 150 air-mile radius from the final destination of the livestock.” The list of exemptions under section 229(a)(1) of MCSIA is currently codified in the FMCSRs at § 395.1(k).