2022-20926. Subordinated Debt
[…] The Board believes this proposed structure is consistent with its original line of thinking with respect to debt versus equity and fixed stated maturities. However, this proposed structure more fully takes account of the other debt features of the Current Rule and the court decisions on debt versus equity.

    C. Other Proposed Changes

    1. Qualified Counsel

    The Board is proposing to amend the definition of “Qualified Counsel” to clarify where such person(s) must be licensed to practice law. Current § 702.402 defines “Qualified Counsel” as “an attorney licensed to practice law in the relevant jurisdiction(s) who has expertise in the areas of Federal and state securities laws and debt transactions similar to those described in this subpart.” [22] The agency is aware that there is some confusion about the requirement that such person be “licensed to practice law in the relevant jurisdiction(s).”