2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] This final rule change is consistent with the existing practice of MROs documenting this information when receiving such a request.

    Section 26.165(b)(3) requires the donor to provide his or her permission for the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of Bottle B and states that “Neither the licensee, MRO, NRC, nor any other entity may order retesting of the single specimen or testing of the single specimen or testing of the specimen in Bottle B without the donor's written permission, except as permitted in § 26.185(l).” This final rule revises § 26.165(b)(3) to state that “No entity, other than the MRO as permitted in § 26.185(l), may order the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen.” This final rule addresses an inconsistency in the current requirements because § 26.165(b)(2) already states that the “donor's request may be oral or in writing.”