2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Including adulterants in the substance list is unnecessary because §§ 26.131 and 26.161 describe each validity test that is to be performed on urine specimens at licensee testing facilities and HHS-certified laboratories, respectively. Adulterant testing is only one of the required validity tests performed on urine specimens. A conforming change is made in this final rule to § 26.405(d), which specifies the required substances that FFD programs for construction must test in specimens. “Adulterants” is removed from the first sentence in § 26.405(d), which describes the substances that licensees and other entities must test for in specimens. Instead, the second sentence in § 26.405(d), “Urine specimens collected for drug testing must be subject to validity testing,” is revised to “Urine specimens collected for drug testing must be subject to validity testing that includes testing for adulterants.” This change clarifies that adulterant testing applies to validity testing of urine specimens.

    Quality assurance and quality control. Section 26.167(c) is revised in this final rule to replace the phrase “validity tests” with “validity tests on urine.”