2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Although Section 13.4(f) of the 2008 HHS Guidelines and Section 13.5(e) of the 2017 HHS Guidelines differ in that a second test in these circumstances is not required, not requiring a second test in these circumstances is inapplicable to 10 CFR part 26 because a valid test is necessary for determining whether to grant or deny FFD authorization.

    The NRC included guidance on the methods an MRO could use to review invalid test results reported under § 26.185(f)(3) in new RG 5.89, issued concurrently with this final rule.

    Donor Request for Specimen Retesting or Bottle B Testing

    Section 26.165(b)(2) instructs the MRO to “inform the donor that he or she may, within 3 business days of notification by the MRO of the confirmed positive, adulterated, or substituted test result, request the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen.” [8] This final rule includes a new requirement in § 26.165(b)(2) for the MRO to document in his or her records the date and time a request was received from the donor to retest an aliquot of the single specimen or to test the Bottle B split specimen.