2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Instead, the second sentence in § 26.405(d), “Urine specimens collected for drug testing must be subject to validity testing,” is revised to “Urine specimens collected for drug testing must be subject to validity testing that includes testing for adulterants.” This change clarifies that adulterant testing applies to validity testing of urine specimens.

    Quality assurance and quality control. Section 26.167(c) is revised in this final rule to replace the phrase “validity tests” with “validity tests on urine.” Validity testing in 10 CFR part 26 only applies to urine specimens. Section 26.167(d)(1) is revised to replace the phrase “Any initial drug test performed by an HHS-certified laboratory” with “Any initial drug test of urine performed by an HHS-certified laboratory.”

    Annual statistical summary reports. Section 26.169(h) is revised to remove the word “urinalysis” from the phrase “annual statistical summary of urinalysis testing.”