2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Section 26.155 Laboratory Personnel

    This final rule removes and reserves § 26.155.

    Section 26.157 Procedures

    This final rule revises paragraph (a) to replace the phrase “clear and well-documented procedures for” with the phrase “procedures specific to this part that document the” and to remove “urine” in the phrase “testing of urine specimens.”

    This final rule removes and reserves paragraph (b) and removes paragraphs (c) through (e).

    Section 26.159 Assuring Specimen Security, Chain of Custody, and Preservation

    This final rule revises paragraph (b)(1)(ii) to replace the phrase “the specimens may not be tested and the licensee or entity shall” with the phrase “the laboratory shall reject the specimens for testing. The licensee or other entity shall.”

    This final rule revises paragraph (b)(2) introductory text to add after “The following are exclusive grounds requiring the MRO to cancel the testing of a donor's urine specimen,” the phrase “and report a cancelled test to the licensee or other entity.”