2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] The determination of calibration curves is an internal laboratory process that already must be described in standard operating procedures for LTFs in § 26.127, “Procedures,” and is evaluated during NLCP inspection of HHS-certified laboratories.

    Control. This final rule revises the definition of control in § 26.5 to conform to the definition of the term in Section 1.5 of the 2008 and 2017 HHS Guidelines and enhance the clarity of 10 CFR part 26. The term control in § 26.5 is revised by replacing the phrase “a sample used to monitor the status of an analysis to maintain its performance within predefined limits” with the phrase “a sample used to evaluate whether an analytical procedure or test is operating within predefined tolerance limits.”

    Dilute specimen. This final rule revises the definition of dilute specimen in § 26.5 to conform to the definition of the term in Section 1.5 of the 2008 and 2017 HHS Guidelines. The phrase “concentrations that are lower than expected for human urine” is revised to read as “values that are lower than expected but are still within the physiologically producible ranges of human urine.” The current definition incorrectly references “concentrations,” which does not apply to a specific gravity reading.