2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Alternative Specimen Collection Sites

    Sections 26.4(e)(6)(iv) and 26.31(b)(2) include the statement that licensees and other entities may rely on a local hospital or other organization that meets the requirements of 49 CFR part 40, “Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs (65 FR 41944; August 9, 2001).” Section 26.415(c) also includes a statement that licensees and other entities need not audit the specimen collection and alcohol testing services that meet the requirements of 49 CFR part 40, “Procedures for Department of Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs (65 FR 41944; August 9, 2001).”