2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] This final rule change reduces the potential for dual regulation of HHS-certified laboratories with respect to maintaining a duplicative set of laboratory procedures already required to be maintained by the HHS Guidelines and reviewed and evaluated by the NLCP.

    This final rule revises § 26.157(a) by replacing the phrase “develop, implement, and maintain clear and well-documented procedures for accession, receipt, shipment, and testing of urine specimens” with “develop, implement, and maintain procedures specific to this part that document the accession, receipt, shipment, and testing of specimens.” The changes do the following: (1) ensure that each laboratory continues to maintain procedures specific to 10 CFR part 26, such as for special analyses testing in § 26.163(a) and the use of more stringent testing cutoff levels and/or the testing of additional substances permitted in