2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] The NRC does not consider a video camera to be an acceptable means of providing direct observation. The use of a video camera for direct observation would be inconsistent with the intent of the rule because the collector or observer would not be in the room or stall with the donor. Further, a video feed is an incomplete source of information because it may not detail the physiological characteristics associated with a subversion attempt and also cannot guarantee the privacy of Start Printed Page 71439 the donor beyond the individual conducting the observation.

    In § 26.115(f)(3), this final rule replaces the phrase “If the observer is not the collector, the observer may not take the collection container from the donor, but shall observe the specimen as the donor takes it to the collector,” with the phrase “If the observer is not the collector, the observer may not touch or handle the collection container but shall maintain visual contact with the specimen until the donor hands the collection container to the collector.” The changes improve the clarity of the existing requirement by more closely aligning with Sections 8.9(c) and (d)(2) of the 2008 HHS Guidelines and Sections 8.10(d)(3) and (d)(4)(ii) of the 2017 HHS Guidelines and by using terminology consistent with § 26.113(b)(3).