2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] This final rule revises § 26.115(e), (f), and (f)(1) through (3) to clarify the instruction for conducting a directly observed specimen collection and provide consistency with Sections 4.4(a) and 8.9 of the 2008 and 2017 HHS Guidelines.

    This final rule removes the first sentence in § 26.115(f), which states, “If someone other than the collector is to observe the collection, the collector shall instruct the observer to follow the procedures in this paragraph.” This final rule adds the following sentence to the end of the existing requirements in § 26.115(e): “If the observer is not a trained collector, the collector shall, in the presence of the donor, instruct the observer on the collection procedures in paragraph (f).” This change improves the clarity of the existing requirements and ensures that the donor is informed that an individual other than the collector is to observe the specimen provision and that the observer understands the procedures that must be followed to complete the specimen collection.

    In § 26.115(f)(2), this final rule adds the following statement to the end of the existing requirement: “A mirror may be used to assist in observing the provision of the specimen only if the physical configuration of the room, stall, or private area used for urination is not sufficient to meet this direct observation requirement; the use of a video camera to assist in the observation process is not permitted.” This change also incorporates stakeholder feedback at the public meeting on October 11, 2011, during which the NRC proposed to prohibit the use of mirrors and video cameras to aid an observer in conducting a directly observed specimen collection, to align with Section 8.9(b) of the 2008 HHS