2022-24903. Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] The table includes the following substances and associated cutoff levels in ng/mL: (1) “marijuana (THC)” at 2 ng/mL; (2) “cocaine” and “benzoylecgonine” each at 8 ng/mL; (3) the drug class “opioids” is listed; (4) “codeine” and “morphine” each at 15 ng/mL; (5) “hydrocodone,” “hydromorphone,” “oxycodone,” and “oxymorphone” each at 15 ng/mL; (6) 6-acetylmorphone (6-AM) at 2 ng/mL, (7) “phencyclidine (PCP)” at 10 ng/mL; (8) the drug class “amphetamines” is listed; and (9) “amphetamine,” “methamphetamine,” “MDMA,” and “MDA” each at 25 ng/mL.

    Section 26.165 Testing Split Specimens and Retesting Single Specimens

    This final rule adds a new fifth sentence to paragraph (b)(2) that states, “The MRO shall document in his or her records when ( i.e., date and time) the request was received from the donor to retest an aliquot of the single specimen or to test the Bottle B split specimen.”

    This final rule deletes the first sentence in paragraph (b)(3) and revises the second sentence to state “No entity, other than the MRO as permitted in § 26.185(l), may order the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen.”