2022-27171. Protected Critical Infrastructure Information: Technical Amendments
[…] An example of such changes in wording includes the deletion of “tribal” used throughout the PCII regulations in the interest of brevity and ease of reading. Deleting “tribal” does not change the scope or substance of the rule because the definition of “Local government” in Section 29.2 expressly includes “Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska, a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation.” Overall, none of the technical amendments made through this final rule should be construed as modifying or creating any new substantive requirements.

    A. Significant Changes to Regulatory Text

    Some of the most significant changes to the regulation include changes to: