2023-01419. Poornanand Palaparty; Denial of Hearing; Final Debarment Order
[…] These undisputed facts, combined with the record underlying Dr. Palaparty's guilty plea, provide an ample basis for ORA to conclude that Dr. Palaparty should be debarred and that the “nature and seriousness of [his] . . . offense” is a factor that should be weighed against him in determining the length of his debarment.

    Under § 12.24(b)(3), FDA will deny a hearing if “the data and information submitted are insufficient to justify the factual determination urged, even if accurate.” Applying this standard, Dr.