Start Preamble
[…] The NPRM would also revise this requirement to assure that the agency provides a licensed or approved relative and kinship foster family home the same amount of foster care maintenance payments that would have been made if the child was placed in a non-related foster family home.
III. Section-by-Section Discussion of Proposed Regulatory Changes
Section § 1355.20
ACF proposes to revise the definition of “foster family home” by removing “Foster family homes that are approved must be held to the same standards as foster family homes that are licensed[.]” and replacing it with “Agencies may establish foster family home licensing or approval standards for all relative or kinship foster family homes that are different from standards for non-relative foster family homes.” This would allow a title IV-E agency to establish a set of foster family home licensing or approval standards that apply to all relative or kinship foster family homes, and that are different from non-relative foster family homes.