2023-21169. Strengthening Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) as a Safety Net and Work Program
[…] The proposed regulation defines it to mean expenditures that a reasonable person would consider to be within one or more of the enumerated four purposes of the TANF program.
Section 604(a) provides the general rules for how TANF grant funds are expended. Entitled “Use of grants,” it provides in subsection (a)(1) that “[s]ubject to this part,” a state may use the grant “in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part, including to provide low income households with assistance in meeting home heating and cooling costs . . .”. Section 601(a), entitled “Purpose” provides that “[t]he purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to” accomplish one or more of the four enumerated statutory purposes: (1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their homes or in the homes of relatives; (2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and