2023-21564. Special Uses; Land Use Fees; Temporary Land Use Fee Reductions for Recreation Residence Permits
[…] National Environmental Policy Act

    The proposed rule would update the Agency's regulations consistent with the requirement in the Cabin Fee Act to provide for a suspension or temporary reduction in the land use fee for a recreation residence permit if access to, or occupancy of, the recreational residence is significantly restricted. Forest Service regulations at 36 CFR 220.6(d)(2) exclude from documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement “rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions.” The Agency's preliminary assessment is that this proposed rule falls within this category of actions and that no extraordinary circumstances exist which would require preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.