2023-21574. Designation of Israel for the Visa Waiver Program
[…] Taiwan refers only to individuals who have unrestricted right of permanent abode on Taiwan and are in possession of an electronic passport bearing a personal identification (household registration) number.

    * * * * *
    Start Signature

    Alejandro N. Mayorkas,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  All references to “country” or “countries” in the laws authorizing the Visa Waiver Program are read to include Taiwan. See Taiwan Relations Act of 1979, Public Law 96–8, section 4(b)(1) (codified at 22 U.S.C. 3303(b)(1)) (providing that “[w]henever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan”). This is consistent with the United States' one-China policy, under which the United States has maintained unofficial relations with Taiwan since 1979.

    Back to Citation