2023-21662. Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests
[…] Regenerative Sciences, 741 F.3d at 1320–21 (upholding FDA enforcement action under 331(k) because a drug component had traveled in interstate commerce); Baker v. United States, 932 F.2d 813, 815 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v. Dianovin Pharm., Inc., 475 F.2d 100, 102 (1st Cir. 1973).) At least some components of test systems, such as general purpose reagents, ASRs, instruments, and collection devices, are usually shipped in interstate commerce even if the system itself is designed, manufactured, and used solely in the laboratory ( i.e., intrastate). And section 709 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 379a) establishes a presumption of interstate commerce in enforcement actions, meaning that the burden is on regulated parties to demonstrate, for example, that no component of a system traveled across State lines. (“In any action to enforce the requirements of this Act respecting a device . . . the connection with interstate commerce . . . shall be presumed to exist.”).

    Some commentators have cited the interstate commerce element in section 510(k) of the FD&C Act to raise questions about FDA's authority over LDTs.