2023-21662. Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests
[…] For additional descriptions of some of the authorities referenced above, see “FDA's Current Regulatory Framework” section (section III.C.). For additional discussion of how these legal authorities apply to LDTs, see “Legal Basis for the Proposed Amendment” section (section V.B.). Start Printed Page 68017

    V. Description of the Proposed Amendment to the Definition of In Vitro Diagnostic Products

    A. Proposed Amendment

    We are proposing to amend part 809, subpart A, specifically § 809.3, by updating the definition of “in vitro diagnostic products” to make explicit that IVDs are devices under the FD&C Act including when the manufacturer of the IVD is a laboratory. IVDs are defined as “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body” (§ 809.3). This amendment would reflect FDA's longstanding view that LDTs are devices under the FD&C Act, and would reflect the fact that the device definition in the FD&C Act does not differentiate between entities manufacturing the device.