2023-21662. Medical Devices; Laboratory Developed Tests
[…] This definition includes IVD test systems. Test systems are sets of IVDs—for example, reagents, instruments, specimen collection devices, software, and other related materials—that function together to produce a test result. See, e.g., § 809.10(a)(9)(iii) (21 CFR 809.10(a)(9)(iii)) (discussing “multiple unit products which require the use of included units together as a system”); id. § 809.10(b) (referring to reagents and instruments within a system).