2023-22968. Joint Statement on Fair Lending and Credit Opportunities for Noncitizen Borrowers Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act
[…] Similarly, if a creditor requires documentation, identification, or in-person applications only from certain groups of noncitizens, and this requirement is not necessary for assessing the creditor's ability to obtain repayment or fulfilling the creditors' legal obligations, that policy may violate ECOA and Regulation B by harming applicants on the basis of national origin or race.

    In addition to potential violations of ECOA and Regulation B, creditors should be mindful of their obligations under 42 U.S.C. 1981 (section 1981).[5] Section 1981 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens[,]” 42 U.S.C. 1981(a), and has long been construed to prohibit discrimination based on alienage.[6] To the extent that a creditor's consideration of immigration status would violate Section 1981, courts have made clear that the limited consideration of immigration status that is permissible under