2023-22968. Joint Statement on Fair Lending and Credit Opportunities for Noncitizen Borrowers Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act
[…] ECOA is implemented by regulations found at 12 CFR part 1002, commonly known as “Regulation B.” ECOA and Regulation B apply to all types of credit, including both personal credit and business credit. Among other things, Regulation B sets forth “[r]ules concerning evaluation of applications” for credit. 12 CFR 1002.6. Under Regulation B, creditors shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex in any aspect of a credit transaction. 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(9).[3] Subject to that restriction, “a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.” 12 CFR 1002.6(a).