2023-23850. Hydrofluorocarbon Blends From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry on the Antidumping Duty Order
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

    The circumvention inquiry covers R–410B from Mexico that is completed in Mexico using Chinese R–32 and R–125 and then subsequently exported to and further processed in the United States into an in-scope blend ( i.e., R–410A).

    Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

    Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each circumvention inquiry request allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The American HFC Coalition alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(a) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in the United States).