2024-04062. Supplemental Standards of Ethical Conduct for Members and Employees of the Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] The information required to be reported under this subsection by the officers and employees of any department or agency shall be set forth in rules or regulations prescribed by the supervising ethics office, and may be less extensive than otherwise required by this subchapter, or more extensive when determined by the supervising ethics office to be necessary and appropriate in light of sections 202 through 209 of title 18, regulations promulgated under those sections, or the authorized activities of such officers or employees.”).

    Back to Citation

    67.  5 CFR 2634.103 (“The regulation in this part is intended to provide uniformity for executive branch financial disclosure systems. However, an agency may, subject to the prior written approval of the Office of Government Ethics (OGE), issue supplemental regulations implementing this part, if necessary to address special or unique agency circumstances. Such regulations: (1) Must be consistent with the Act, the STOCK Act, Executive Orders 12674 and 12731, and this part; and (2) Must not impose additional reporting requirements on either public or confidential filers, unless specifically authorized by the Office of Government Ethics as supplemental confidential reporting.”); 5 CFR 2634.905.

    Back to Citation

    68.   See5 CFR 2634.601(c). See also § 2634.901(b).

    Back to Citation