2024-04062. Supplemental Standards of Ethical Conduct for Members and Employees of the Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Back to Citation

    57.   See, e.g., Anonymous 3/24 Letter 1.

    Back to Citation

    58.   See Letter from Anonymous, dated Mar. 28, 2023 (“Anonymous 3/28 Letter 2”), available at https://www.sec.gov/​comments/​s7-02-23/​s70223-20161905-330731.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    59.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    60.   See Anonymous 3/10 Letter 3.

    Back to Citation

    61.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    62.   See Anonymous 3/24 Letter 1.

    Back to Citation

    63.  See, e.g., Letter from Ryan Luther, dated Mar. 8, 2023 (“Luther Letter”).

    Back to Citation

    64.  5 U.S.C. 13102(a); 13122(a) and (b).

    Back to Citation

    65.  5 U.S.C. 13109 (“Each supervising ethics office may require officers and employees under its jurisdiction (including special Government employees as defined in section 202 of title 18) to file confidential financial disclosure reports, in such form as the supervising ethics office may prescribe. The information required to be reported under this subsection by the officers and employees of any department or agency shall be set forth in rules or regulations prescribed by the supervising ethics office, and may be less extensive than otherwise required by this subchapter, or more extensive when determined by the supervising ethics office to be necessary and appropriate in light of sections 202 through 209 of title 18, regulations promulgated under those sections, or the authorized activities of such officers or employees.”).

    Back to Citation

    67.  5 CFR 2634.103 (“The regulation in this part is intended to provide uniformity for executive branch financial disclosure systems.