Start Preamble
[…] Background
A. Introduction to Open Burning and Open Detonation of Waste Explosives and This Rulemaking
What is open burning and open detonation?
Open burning (OB), as currently defined in § 260.10, means the combustion of any material without the following characteristics:
1. Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for efficient combustion,
2. Containment of the combustion-reaction in an enclosed device to provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion, and
3. Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
Detonation, as currently defined in § 265.382, is an “explosion in which chemical transformation passes through the material faster than the speed of sound.” Because the only term defined in part 260 is “open burning,” which is related to but different from “open detonation,” EPA is proposing to add the terms “detonation,” “open detonation,” and “open burning/open detonation unit” to the definitions in § 260.10. The proposed definition for “open