Start Preamble
[…] PCBs consist of two connected phenyl rings with a number of chlorine atoms; the number and location of chlorine atoms on the rings determine the exact chemical, physical, and toxicological properties. PCBs have been demonstrated to cause cancer in animals, in addition to many other severe health effects including adverse effects to the immune, reproductive, nervous, and endocrine systems.[89 90]
The Federal PCB Regulations currently prohibit the OB of PCBs under § 761.50(a)(1), “No person may open Start Printed Page 19986 burn PCBs. Combustion of PCBs approved under § 761.60 (a) or (e), or otherwise allowed under part 761, is not open burning.” This ban includes any activity conducted at RCRA OB/OD units as those units are not approved for disposal under TSCA. To be consistent with the current PCB regulations, EPA is proposing to include a mirror provision in the RCRA regulations clarifying that treatment of PCB-containing waste by