Start Preamble
[…] RCRA section 3005(c)(1) directs EPA to issue a permit “upon a determination by the Administrator (or a State, if applicable), of compliance by a facility” with the standards promulgated by EPA applicable to owners/operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities (TSDFs). This means that to obtain a permit, an interim status facility would need to demonstrate compliance with § 265.382 before issuance of the permit. The facility must demonstrate that the waste “cannot safely be disposed of through other modes of treatment,” and, if there is no safe mode of treatment other than OB/OD, the facility must conduct OB/OD “in a manner that does not threaten human health or the environment.”