Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation7. Information about specific chemicals, including information on health and environmental impacts, can be found on EPA's CompTox Chemicals Dashboard https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/.
Back to Citation8. A description of potential environmental impacts and health effects from the contaminants that are released during OB/OD is included in the background document “Background on Potential Environmental Impacts and Health Effects of Contaminants released during OB/OD.”
Back to Citation9. As finalized in 1980, § 265.382 reads “[o]pen burning of hazardous waste is prohibited except for the open burning and detonation of waste explosives. Waste explosives include waste which has the potential to detonate and bulk military propellants which cannot safely be disposed of through other modes of treatment. Detonation is an explosion in which chemical transformation passes through the material faster than the speed of sound (0.33 kilometers/second at sea level). Owners or operators choosing to open burn or detonate waste explosives must do so in accordance with the following table and in a manner that does not threaten human health and the environment.”
Back to Citation10. Final Background Document, 40 CFR part 265, subpart P Interim Status Standards for Hazardous Waste Facilities for Thermal Treatment Processes Other Than Incineration and for Open Burning.