2024-07177. Refunds and Other Consumer Protections
[…] Proof of intent is not necessary to establish unfairness. 14 CFR 399.79.

    Back to Citation

    77.   Final Rule, Defining Unfair Or Deceptive Practices,85 FR 78707, December 7, 2020.

    Back to Citation

    78.  See 85 FR 78707, 78710-78711 (Dec. 7, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    79.  See, Barnett, A., Fleming, K. Covid-19 Infection Risk on US Domestic Airlines. July 2, 2022, https://link.springer.com/​article/​10.1007/​s10729-022-09603-6#Sec3.

    Back to Citation

    80.  See Report to the White House Competition Council, p. 11.

    Back to Citation

    81.  42 CFR 70.1 states “Communicable diseases means illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.”

    Back to Citation

    83.  A study led by MIT scholars estimated that between June 2020 and February 2021, the probability of contracting COVID-19 onboard an average domestic flight was about 1 in 2000. See fn. 75, supra.

    Back to Citation