2024-07177. Refunds and Other Consumer Protections
[…] The NPRM: As explained in the NPRM, the Department's current refund timeframes are based on the form of payment used for the ticket purchase, i.e., seven days for credit card purchases and 20 days for cash and other forms of payment. 14 CFR part 374 is the Department's regulation implementing the Consumer Credit Protection Act and its regulations, including Regulation Z of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) regulation, 12 CFR part 1026 (Regulation Z), with respect to airlines issuing refunds for credit card purchases. Regulation Z, in relevant provision under 12 CFR 1026.12(e)(1) provides that “when a creditor other than the card issuer accepts the return of property or forgives a debt for services that is to be reflected as a credit to the consumers' credit card account, that creditor shall, within 7 business days [emphasis added] from accepting the return or forgiving the debt, transmit a credit statement to the card issuer through the card issuers' normal channels for credit statements.” The Department's own regulation in 14 CFR 259.5(b)(5) imposes a refund timeline of 20 days on airlines for purchases made by cash or check. It also specifies that the refund timeline starts after airlines receive the complete refund request.