Start Preamble
[…] According to the FACT Act, as amended, these user fees should be “sufficient” “to cover the cost of”:
- Providing AQI services “in connection with the arrival at a port in the customs territory of the United States” of the conveyances and the passengers listed above;
- Providing “preclearance or preinspection at a site outside the customs territory of the United States” to the conveyances and the passengers listed above; and
- Administering 21 U.S.C. 136a, concerning the “collection of fees for inspection services.”
In addition, the FACT Act, as amended, contains the following requirements:
- The amount of the fees shall be “commensurate with the costs of [AQI] services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees.”
- The cost of AQI services “with respect to passengers as a class” shall “include the cost of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.”
The user fees for the AQI activities described above are contained in 7 CFR 354.3, “User fees for certain international services.”