Start Preamble
[…] To qualify for the lower fee rate, a vessel must meet the following requirements:
- Is not carrying cargo originating from countries other than the United States or Canada.
- Is not carrying plants or plant products.
- Is not carrying animals or animal products.
- Is not carrying soil or quarry products from areas in Canada listed in 7 CFR 319.77-3 as being infested with gypsy moth. That section of the regulations governs the importation of gypsy moth host material.
- Is not carrying wood packaging material as defined under 7 CFR 319.40-1. In this section of the regulations, “wood packaging material” is defined as “Wood or wood products (excluding paper products) used in supporting, protecting or carrying a commodity (includes dunnage).”
All the above types of cargo may present a sanitary or phytosanitary risk, and, in instances in which a vessel carries such cargo, the level of AQI services provided to address this possible risk would merit the full commercial vessel fee.