2024-09958. Certification of Signal Employees
[…] 19.  76 FR 69802 (Nov. 9, 2011).

    Back to Citation

    20.  Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008, Public Law 110-432, section 402, 122 Stat. 4848, 4884 (2008).

    Back to Citation

    22.  49 U.S.C. 20103. The Secretary delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89.

    Back to Citation

    23.  Comment submitted by the AAR and ASLRRA, Docket no. FRA-2022-0020-0035, p. 24.

    Back to Citation

    24.  Ibid.

    Back to Citation

    25.  See Task No. 2022-03.

    Back to Citation

    26.   Britannica.com.

    Back to Citation

    27.  49 U.S.C. 21101(4). The hours of service law defines “signal employee” as “an individual who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.” 49 U.S.C. 21101(4).