2024-17400. Immigration Benefits Business Transformation, Increment I; Corrections
[…] In accordance with these instructions, the sentence in former 8 CFR 212.2(f) that read, “The alien must file the Form I-212, where required, with the DHS officer having jurisdiction over the port of entry,” [3] should have been revised to read, “The alien must file the application, where required, with the DHS officer having jurisdiction over the port of entry.” However, 8 CFR 212.2(f) was erroneously amended to remove “Form I-212” without incorporating “application.” As a result, the current provision has a blank space and reads, “The alien must file the, where required, with the DHS officer having jurisdiction over the port of entry.” [4]

    The instructions also sought to amend 8 CFR 212.2(i)(2) by replacing “Form I-212” with “the application” in the two instances in which it appeared in that paragraph.[5] However, only one instance was amended, resulting in the provision now reading, “If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunction with an application for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, the approval of the application shall be retroactive to the date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States.” [6]

    This document corrects these errors in the CFR.

    DHS has good cause to bypass any notice-and-comment or delayed effective date procedures that might otherwise apply to this document under the Administrative Procedure Act.