Start Preamble
[…] c. Adverse Actions and Appeals
In authorizing the creation of a new human resources system for the Department, Congress specifically required that employees be afforded the protections of due process. Recognizing the critical nature of the Department's mission, Congress also stated in 5 U.S.C. 9902(h)(2) that the new appeals process may “establish legal standards and procedures for personnel actions, including standards for applicable relief, to be taken on the basis of employee misconduct, or performance that fails to meet expectations.” Start Printed Page 66126
The proposed regulations included a number of changes to adverse actions and appeals procedures.