Start Preamble
[…] This assertion is incorrect. Section 9901.104 identifies the limited number of title 5 provisions that are subject to waiver or modification. DoD and OPM have no authority to waive or modify title 5 provisions, except as provided for in 5 U.S.C. 9902. (Other laws are affected only for the purpose of dealing with references to waived or modified provisions, as described in § 9901.107). Section 9902(b)(5) of title 5, U.S. Code, states that a system established under 5 U.S.C. 9902(a) is “not limited by any specific law or authority under this title [i.e., title 5] * * * that is waived in regulations prescribed under this chapter [i.e., chapter 99], subject to paragraph (3).” The referenced paragraph (3) in 5 U.S.C. 9902(b) includes a subparagraph (D) that links to 5 U.S.C. 9902(d), which in turn specifies that most of title 5 is nonwaivable, except as provided for in section 9902.