Start Preamble
[…] A commenter also questioned what safeguards are in place to ensure that rate range adjustments do not result in EEO violations. Merit system principles and anti-discrimination laws are not waived under NSPS. The merit system principle at 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(3) ensures that “Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.”
The Department concurs with commenters that the NSPS pay system must be designed and executed in a transparent and credible manner that involves employees and employee representatives. The Department will establish in its implementing issuances a process for determining rate range adjustments.