Start Preamble
[…] In order to clarify how the Department will consider performance as a retention factor under § 9901.607(a)(3), we added a definition of “modal rating” to § 9901.603. For purposes of subpart F, “modal rating” means the rating of record that occurs most frequently in a particular competitive group. The Department will publish implementing issuances further clarifying the consideration of performance in RIF competition under subpart F.
Commenters, including comments during the meet-and-confer process, on both sections 9901.603 and 9901.607 (“retention list”) suggested that the definition of “retention factors” specifically address the provision that retention factors includes “such other factors as the Secretary considers necessary and appropriate to rank employees within a particular retention list.” Commenters were also concerned that this discretion in the definition could lead to abuse in conducting RIF actions.