Start Preamble
[…] DoD will establish standardized classification procedures and criteria in the implementing issuances required by this subpart.
Other Comments on Specific Sections of Subpart B
Section 9901.201—Purpose
Section 9901.201 explains the purpose of subpart B, which establishes a classification structure and rules for covered DoD positions and employees. The lack of details in this subpart of the proposed regulations caused some commenters to question whether the proposed classification system would provide for “equal pay for equal work.” The merit system principle at 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(3) ensures that “Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.” The NSPS classification system established by these regulations will provide for a classification structure with consistently defined work levels, while the performance management and compensation systems will establish the value of that work, as required under this principle.