2023-28498. Clean Water Act Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for the Meat and Poultry Products Point Source Category
[…] The LTAs, variability factors, and limitations were based upon pollutant concentrations collected from EPA sampling episodes, DMR data, data from State EPA offices, and data submitted by industry.
The proposed ELGs, collectively referred to in the remainder of this section as “limitations,” for pollutants for each regulatory option, as presented in this preamble, are provided as “daily maximums” and “maximums for monthly averages.” Definitions provided in 40 CFR 122.2 state that the daily maximum limitation is the “highest allowable `daily discharge,' ” and the maximum for monthly average limitation is the “highest allowable average of `daily discharges' over a calendar month, calculated as the sum of all `daily discharges' measured during a calendar month divided by the number of `daily discharges' measured during that month.” Daily discharges are defined to be the `discharge of a pollutant' measured during a calendar day or any 24-hour period that reasonably represents the calendar day for purposes of sampling.”