Start Preamble
[…] If you cannot submit comments electronically, please contact the individual listed in the further information section.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
For questions contact Christine Bilunka, Program Manager, Suitability Executive Agent Programs, Operations (Adjudications) by email at SuitEA@opm.gov or by phone at 202-606-1800.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Authority and Background
Under 5 U.S.C. 3301 and 7301, “[t]he President may . . . prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service,” “ascertain the fitness of applicants as to . . . character,” and “prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”