Start Preamble
[…] E.O. 13467, as amended, § 1.3. In the context of suitability and fitness for employment, continuous vetting is used to determine if an individual remains suitable or fit for a position over time. A covered individual, as defined in E.O. 13467, as amended, § 1.3 is, with limited exceptions, “. . . a person who performs, or who seeks to perform, work for or on behalf of the executive branch ( e.g., Federal employee, military member, or contractor), or otherwise interacts with the executive branch such that the individual must undergo vetting.” In accordance with E.O. 13467, as amended, section 2.1, “[a]ll covered individuals shall be subject to continuous vetting under standards (including, but not limited to, the frequency of such vetting) as determined by the Security Executive Agent or the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent functions, as applicable.” Further, E.O. 13467, as amended, section 2.5, requires the Director of OPM as the Suitability Executive Agent, to be responsible for “prescribing applicable investigative standards, policies, and procedures.”