Start Preamble
[…] These more nuanced factors are narrowly tailored to address conduct that is not protected by the First Amendment, that has a clear nexus to the integrity and efficiency of the civil service, and that poses significant insider threat risks to Federal agencies and to the public they serve. Updating the suitability factors will help OPM fulfill the requirement of E.O. 13467, as amended, section 1.1, that “Executive branch vetting policies and procedures shall be sustained by an enhanced risk-management approach that facilitates early detection of issues by an informed, aware, and responsible Federal workforce.”