Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, any individual occupying a position that is subject to investigation, as described in the proposed § 731.104(a)(1) through (3), will also be subject to continuous vetting. The nature and specificity of continuous vetting checks will be further defined in supplemental issuances, but requirements will account for position risk and sensitivity designations.
Elimination of Fixed, Five-Year Periodic Reinvestigation Requirement for Public-Trust Positions
E.O. 13467, as amended, section 1.1, directs that, “The Government's tools, systems, and processes for conducting . . . background investigations and managing sensitive investigative information should keep pace with technological advancements, regularly integrating current best practices to better anticipate, detect, and counter malicious activities, and threats posed by external or internal actors who may seek to do harm to the Government's personnel, property, and information.” Further, E.O. 13467, as amended, section 1.1, directs that, “Executive branch vetting policies and procedures shall be sustained by an enhanced risk-management approach that facilitates early detection of issues by an informed, aware, and responsible Federal workforce; results in quality decisions enabled by improved vetting capabilities; and advances Government-wide capabilities through enterprise approaches.” These principles inform the design of continuous vetting, as described above.
E.O. 13488 section 5 directed OPM to prescribe the standards for frequency of reinvestigations but does not itself impose a fixed cycle for reinvestigations.