Start Preamble
[…] Civil Service Rule VI (5 CFR 6.3(b)), as amended by E.O. 13764 section 1, likewise provides that appointments and position changes in the excepted service are “subject to the suitability and fitness requirements of the applicable Civil Service Rules and Regulations” as prescribed by the Director.
E.O. 13467, as amended, section 1.1 provides that policies and procedures for suitability and fitness “shall be aligned using consistent standards to the extent possible” and “shall provide for reciprocal recognition.”