Start Preamble
[…] Continuous Vetting Requirements
Continuous vetting refers to the process of “reviewing the background of a covered individual at any time to determine whether that individual continues to meet applicable requirements.” E.O. 13467, as amended, § 1.3. In the context of suitability and fitness for employment, continuous vetting is used to determine if an individual remains suitable or fit for a position over time. A covered individual, as defined in E.O. 13467, as amended, § 1.3 is, with limited exceptions, “. . . a person who performs, or who seeks to perform, work for or on behalf of the executive branch ( e.g., Federal employee, military member, or contractor), or otherwise interacts with the executive branch such that the individual must undergo vetting.” In accordance with E.O. 13467, as amended, section 2.1, “[a]ll covered individuals shall be subject to continuous vetting under standards (including, but not limited to, the frequency of such vetting) as determined by the Security Executive Agent or the Suitability and Credentialing Executive