Start Preamble
[…] Part 302
Section 302.108 Determinations of Fitness for Employment in an Excepted Service Position Based on Character and Conduct
OPM is proposing to add section 302.108 to Subpart A to incorporate the requirements of E.O. 13764 section 1. This proposed section clarifies that positions filled in the excepted service are subject to the provisions of part 731. The title of the section emphasizes that the provision does not address qualifications for excepted service positions based on, for example, education and experience. Under Civil Service Rule VI (5 CFR 6.3), these matters are prescribed “in accordance with such regulations and practices as the head of the agency concerned finds necessary,” subject to general requirements of Federal employment law ( e.g., that hiring practices be job-related and consistent with business necessity). Rather, this provision concerns fitness of character for appointment for a position in the excepted service.