Start Preamble
[…] E.O. 13467, as amended, Reforming Processes Related to Suitability for Government Employment, Fitness for Contractor Employees, and Eligibility for Classified National Security Information, establishes a requirement for continuous vetting for persons who perform, or who seek to perform, work for the executive branch in competitive service, excepted service, career Senior Executive Service, contractor, and nonappropriated fund positions that are included in covered positions as defined in the E.O. Furthermore, E.O. 13467 (section 2.1(c)) establishes that “(t)he investigative and adjudicative standards for fitness shall, to the extent practicable, be consistent with the standards for suitability.”