Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation2. The PAC was previously referred to as the Suitability and Security Clearance Performance Accountability Council.
Back to Citation3. National Security Council, National Strategy for Countering Domestic Terrorism, Strategic Goal 3.3, at 26 (June 2021), available at https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/National-Strategy-for-Countering-Domestic-Terrorism.pdf.
Back to Citation4. A provision of Federal law, 18 U.S.C. 2331, defines domestic terrorism ” as “activities that involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State ; appear to be intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion, or to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping ; and occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
Back to Citation5. See National Strategy for Countering Domestic Terrorism at pages 8-11.