[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 5 (Friday, January 8, 1999)]
[…] Office of Engineering Services serving the region where the meeting,
conference, or seminar is to be held, to assure that the contractor's
plan meets the accessibility requirements of the contract clause. The
Office of Engineering Services should determine the adequacy of the
contractor's plan, and notify the project officer, in writing, within
ten (10) working days of receiving the request from the project
officer.
Subpart 370.2--Indian Preference in Employment, Training, and
Subcontracting Opportunities
370.201 Statutory requirements.
Section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act, Public Law 93-638, 88 Stat. 2205, 25 U.S.C. 450e(b),
requires:
Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this
Act, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended, or any
other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian
organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to
the greatest extent feasible:
(1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall
be given to Indians; and
(b) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall
be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic
enterprises as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of
1974 (88 Stat. 77).
370.202 Applicability.
The Indian Preference clause set forth in 352.270-2 and the Indian
Preference Program clause set forth in 352.270-3 have been developed to
implement section 7(b) of Public Law 93-638 for all activities of the
Department.