2023-22206. Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, Review Procedures
[…] Section 274C, 8 U.S.C. 1324c, establishes the penalties for document fraud when seeking immigration-related benefits or satisfying certain requirements of the INA.

    Back to Citation

    2.  This appellate review authority has been delegated by regulation to the CAHO. See28 CFR 0.118, 68.2, 68.54.

    Back to Citation

    3.  Additional authority for this IFR is found in 28 U.S.C. 509, which provides that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General,” except for functions “vested by [the APA] in administrative law judges” and other exceptions not relevant here.