2023-22206. Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, Review Procedures
[…] The Department has examined its current regulation governing cases arising under section 274B of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1324b, in light of the principles outlined in Arthrex. The statutory framework under section 274B of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1324b, does not expressly state that a principal officer may review an OCAHO ALJ's decision in cases arising under that provision and describes an OCAHO ALJ's order as final unless appealed to a federal circuit court, INA 274B(g)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1324(g)(1). Unlike the statutory framework in Arthrex, however, there is no statutory provision in section 274B of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1324b, expressly limiting further review by a single principal officer. Compare35 U.S.C. 6(c) (providing that decisions “shall be heard by at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board” and that “[o]nly the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may grant rehearings”).