2023-22206. Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, Review Procedures
[…] B. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    The Department has reviewed this regulation in accordance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 605(b)) and has determined that this IFR will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Further, a regulatory flexibility analysis is not required when the agency is not required to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, as is the case here. 5 U.S.C. 604(a) (“When an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of this title, after being required by that section or any other law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking . . . the agency shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis.”); see also5 U.S.C. 601(2) (defining a rule for purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act “as any rule for which the agency publishes a general notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to section 553(b)”).

    C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995