• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 72216
[…] If EPA finalizes these determinations, that information would be subject to disclosure to the public without further notice. As relevant to this proposal, a “source” for purposes of the definition in 40 CFR 2.301 is generally the equipment covered by a proposed regulatory requirement, such as a refrigerant-containing appliance or fire suppression equipment. EPA's broad general definitions of emissions data also exclude certain information related to products still in the research and development phase or products not yet on the market except for limited purposes. Thus, for example, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(ii) excludes information related to “any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.” This specific exclusion from the definition of emissions data is limited in time. EPA does not believe data related to this exclusion are implicated in this proposed rulemaking because these data relate to equipment currently in use and HFCs moving through commerce.