2019-23115. Removal of Transferred OTS Regulations Regarding Certain Regulations for the Operations of State Savings Associations
[…] In this circumstance, § 353.3 does not have analogous language. Although § 353.3 does not explicitly provide a remedy for failure to file a SAR, the FDIC has enforcement authority for violations of law or regulation.[140] Therefore, the FDIC is proposing to remove subsection 390.355(d)(10) in its entirety because it is unnecessary.

    Paragraph (11) of subsection 390.355(d) states that a State savings association may obtain SARs and the instructions from the appropriate FDIC region as defined in § 303.2 of the FDIC's regulations. In this circumstance, § 353.3 does not have analogous language. However, FDIC-supervised institutions can obtain SAR forms electronically. Specifically, 31 CFR 1010.306(e) states:

    Forms to be used in making the reports required by § 1010.311, § 1010.313, § 1010.350, § 1020.315, § 1021.311, or § 1021.313 of this chapter may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System. Forms to be used in making the reports required by § 1010.340 may be obtained from the U.S. Customs and Boarder Protection or FinCEN.

    Since the OTS's rule went into effect, FinCEN converted to the BSA E-Filing System for filing SARs for all financial institutions.[141] This provision of the transferred OTS rule is now obsolete as forms are no longer available from FDIC regions.