E8-23584. Importation, Interstate Movement, and Release Into the Environment of Certain Genetically Engineered Organisms
[…] Under the notification procedure applicants provide information about the introduction sufficient for APHIS to evaluate eligibility for the procedure and impacts on the environment. This information includes information on the plant species, introduced gene(s), location(s), and anticipated time frame for the introduction.

    For notifications, the eligibility criteria and the performance standards stated in the regulations must be met, but APHIS does not prescribe how the performance standards must be met. For example, one of the performance standards in § 340.3(c)(5) requires that “The field trial must be conducted such that (i) The regulated article will not persist in the environment, and (ii) No offspring can be produced that could persist in the environment.” The responsible person might meet this standard in a field trial by isolating the regulated GE plants at a sufficient distance to preclude gene flow from the GE plant to sexually compatible plants in the vicinity.