Start Preamble
[…] In addition, two changes are being made to align the EPA CAFE regulations with a 2007 Energy Independence and Security Act (EISA) amendment extending the alternative fuel vehicle CAFE credits to 2019, and to align the EPA CAFE regulations with a previous NHTSA rulemaking which eliminated the requirement to report separate CAFE values for domestic and imported trucks.
A. Fuel Economy Labeling and CAFE Changes for Advanced Technology Vehicles
According to 49 U.S.C. 32908, fuel economy labels are required for cars, light-duty trucks and other vehicles that meet the definition of automobile. For example, the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 32908 (b) read in part:
“(b) Labeling Requirements and Contents.—(1) Under regulations of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, a manufacturer of automobiles shall attach a label to a prominent place on each automobile manufactured in a model year. The dealer shall maintain the label on the automobile. The label shall contain the following information: * * *”