Start Preamble
[…] a. 121 Applicability
Section 121.1 establishes the applicability of part 121, which prescribes the rules governing air carrier operations conducted under domestic, flag, or supplemental operations. Section 121.1(g) currently states, “This part also establishes requirements for operators to take actions to support the continued airworthiness of each airplane.” Section 121.1(g) is the only paragraph in section 121.1 that currently uses the term “airplane.” The FAA proposes to revise paragraph (g) to apply to “aircraft” instead of “airplane.”