Start Preamble
[…] (1) Water ditching procedures;
(2) Use of required flotation equipment; and
(3) Emergency egress from the aircraft in event of a water landing.
Issued in Washington, DC, under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 106(f) and 44701(a), on November 21, 2022.
Jodi L. Baker,
Deputy Associate Administrator, Aviation Safety.
Footnotes
1. Pilot, Flight Instructor, Ground Instructor, and Pilot School Certificate Rules,60 FR 41160, 41165 (Aug. 11, 1995).
Back to Citation2. For purposes of determining which types of operations are “scheduled,” the FAA uses its definition at § 110.2, which provides, “ [s]cheduled operation means any common carriage passenger-carrying operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or commercial operator for which the certificate holder or its representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time, and arrival location. It does not include any passenger-carrying operation that is conducted as a public charter operation under part 380 of this chapter.”
Back to Citation3. Throughout this description of the kinds of operations, each use of the term “passenger-seat configuration” for numerical thresholds and limitations excludes the number of crewmember seats. This is consistent with the existing text of each definition.