Start Preamble
[…] The FAA issues this proposed rule under the authority in section 106. Section 106(f) establishes that the Administrator may promulgate regulations and rules. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. Furthermore, section 44701(a)(5) requires the Administrator to promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations and setting minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedures necessary for safety in air commerce and national security. Section 44702 provides express authority to the Administrator to issue certificates under and oversee aviation safety. In addition, section 44701(d)(1)(A) specifically states the Administrator, when prescribing safety regulations, must consider “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.” Similarly, section 44705 requires the Administrator to prescribe regulations for the issuance of air carrier operating certificates when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the holder of the Start Printed Page 74996 certificate is properly and adequately equipped and able to