Start Preamble
[…] The FAA has broad authority under 49 U.S.C. 44702 to issue AOCs. Under 49 U.S.C. 44706, the FAA can issue an AOC to a person desiring to operate an airport if it finds that the certificate holder “properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and regulations and standards prescribed under this part.” Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 44701(c) allows the FAA to regulate to “reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation.”
The FAA acknowledges that the majority of the quantified benefits Start Printed Page 11653 related to wildlife strikes are primarily occurring in the movement area, which make up about 50 percent of benefits.