Start Preamble
[…] (1) Regulatory Authority in the Non-Movement Area
One commenter reasserted its argument—first brought forth in its comments to the NPRM—that the FAA lacks the necessary authority to regulate non-movement areas pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 44706. Another commenter stated the FAA has not offered a compelling reason to substantiate the proposed expansion of its regulatory oversight to non-movement areas.
The FAA has broad authority under 49 U.S.C. 44702 to issue AOCs. Under 49 U.S.C. 44706, the FAA can issue an AOC to a person desiring to operate an airport if it finds that the certificate holder “properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and regulations and standards prescribed under this part.” Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 44701(c) allows the FAA to regulate to “reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation.”