Start Preamble
[…] Certificate holders would still be in possession of the data before submitting it to the national database.
The FAA remains interested in the long-term idea of a national database, as a means to identify systemic safety issues and hazards. The FAA will re-explore this option after certificate holders' SMS mature, and the FAA has more time to analyze and consider the types of information that could be submitted as well as all resource requirements regarding collection. When deemed appropriate, the FAA may consider implementing a national data repository, pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 44735, which allows the FAA to protect from disclosure all “reports, data, or other Start Printed Page 11657 information produced or collected for purposes of developing and implementing a safety management system” as long as the data is furnished voluntarily and is not required to be submitted to the FAA pursuant to other provisions of law.