2013-04954. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Establishment of the Multi-State Plan Program for the Affordable Insurance Exchanges
[…] OPM has nevertheless guided consumers through the disputed claims process. Finally, we will ensure that notices to enrollees are accessible and meet the standards established under section 2719 of the PHS Act and its implementing regulations.
We agree that notices should include contact information for CAPs and Ombudsman offices. Proposed §§ 800.502 and 800.503 state that MSPP issuers must comply with 45 CFR 147.136(b), which includes the following provision at § 147.136(b)(2)(ii)(E)(4): issuers “must disclose the availability of, and contact information for, any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or ombudsman established under PHS Act section 2793 to assist individuals with the internal claims and appeals and external review processes.”
Comments: Some commenters objected to the proposed process in general, preferring instead that MSP enrollees be limited to the processes available in their State.