2024-04895. Clarification of VA's Processing of Survivors Benefits Claims
[…] Therefore, once VA finds eligibility for DIC, there are no additional findings of law or fact necessary to decide the claim for survivors pension. The survivor's eligibility for DIC itself precludes eligibility for survivors pension. VA proposes to amend §§ 3.5(c) and 3.152(b)(1) to clarify this point.

    VA also recognizes that Congress has enacted an exception to the rule provided in 38 U.S.C. 1317(a), permitting a surviving spouse who is eligible for DIC to nonetheless receive survivors pension in certain circumstances. 38 U.S.C. 1317(b). VA proposes to amend §§ 3.5 and 3.152 to account for this exception as well. For context, 38 U.S.C. 1317(a) states, in relevant part, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), no person eligible for [DIC] by reason of any death occurring after December 31, 1956, shall be eligible by reason of such death for any payments under . . . provisions of law administered by the Secretary providing for the payment of . . . death pension.” Because survivors pension is only payable to surviving spouses and children of wartime veterans, this restriction on payment of survivors pension to someone eligible for DIC only affects those individuals.