Start Preamble
[…] [29] That is because, as the letter explained, such product classes “did not exist” at the time of the Joint Agreement.
In a recently published request for information (“RFI”), DOE is commencing a rulemaking process on remand from the Fifth Circuit (the “Remand Proceeding”) by soliciting further information, relevant to the issues identified by the Fifth Circuit, regarding any short-cycle product classes. 89 FR 17338 (March 11, 2024). In that Remand Proceeding, DOE will conduct the analysis required by 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(B) to determine whether any short-cycle products have a “capacity or other performance-related feature [that] . . . justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products. . . .”
The current standards applicable to any products within the scope of that proceeding remain unchanged by this rule. See10 CFR 430.32(f). Consistent with the Joint Parties' letter, short-cycle products are not subject to the amended standards adopted by this direct final rule.