Start Preamble
[…] In the case of the Enterprises, stakeholders would include mortgage market participants and public and private organizations, including those that advocate for access to credit. The purpose of § 1239.14(a)(2) is similar to that currently in effect for the Banks, that is, to require regulated entity board engagement with market research and stakeholder consultations to identify areas of credit needs and market opportunities to further the regulated entity's public purposes.
Proposed § 1239.14(a)(3) would require a regulated entity's strategic business plan to describe “significant activities in which the regulated entity is planning to be engaged,” including any changes to business strategy or approach that the regulated entity is planning to undertake, and discuss how such activities further the regulated entity's public purposes.