2023-09038. Procedures for Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] It would also add examples at the end of the CatEx description to further clarify the types of activities addressed with this CatEx.

    § 1216.304(d)(2)(vi): This proposed new CatEx would cover habitat and species management conducted within the boundaries of NASA-controlled properties in accordance with applicable Federal, state, or local requirements. NASA is making this change after reviewing other Federal agency CatExs for similar actions. For example, the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service's CatExs include similar examples to the proposed new CatEx in 36 CFR 220.6(e)(6)(iv), “Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve plant vigor,” and 36 CFR 220.6(e)(6)(ii), “Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” Currently, NASA's habitat and species management is conducted under § 1216.304(d)(2)(i). Establishing a distinct CatEx for these types of activities will permit NASA to specifically track habitat and species management.