2023-09038. Procedures for Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] The heading “Research and Development Activities” Start Printed Page 27807 is revised to “Research, Development, and Science Activities.” As part of this rulemaking, NASA proposes to amend 16 existing and add nine new categories of actions eligible for categorical exclusion. Many of the changes that NASA is proposing are administrative in nature to clarify application of a particular CatEx. Consistent with CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1501.4 and 1508.1(d), § 1216.304 of the proposed rule defines “categorical exclusion” to mean “categories of agency actions that normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment.” The new CatExs reflect NASA's experience with similar factual circumstances, which it has found to have no significant impacts on the “human environment” (as that term is broadly defined in CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1508.1(m)).