2022-13671. Prohibition on Inclusion of Adverse Information in Consumer Reporting in Cases of Human Trafficking (Regulation V)
[…] 42.   See, e.g., Victims' Rights & Restitution Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 10607; Crime Victims' Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. 3771. In these Federal statutes and in some State laws, victims' rights attach during an investigation (and independent of trial) and therefore rely on a law-enforcement determination, which is quite often made by a local governmental entity.

    Back to Citation

    43.   See, e.g., 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. sec. 5702(a) (requiring county agencies to report to law enforcement children whom they “identif[y] as being a sex trafficking victim” within 24 hours); Va. Code Ann. sec. 9.1-116.5 (creating a statewide Sex Trafficking Response Coordinator who is responsible for “creat[ing] a statewide plan for local and State agencies to identify and respond to victims of sex trafficking”).

    Back to Citation

    44.  An evaluation of multi-disciplinary human trafficking task forces identified law enforcement as leading half of the task forces and as the most frequently cited referral stream to victim service providers.