2023-15374. Recruitment and Selection Through Competitive Examination, and Employment in the Excepted Service (Rule of Many)
[…] This proposed rule is not intended to affect an agency's obligation under 5 U.S.C. 3317 to notify a preference eligible of the eligible's removal from a standing register based on being considered and passed over for appointment three times.

    Additionally, OPM proposes that the three consideration rule does not always apply in cases of filling positions restricted to preference eligibles. Such positions include guards, elevator operators, messengers, and custodians (including housekeeping aides). [5 U.S.C. 3310]. The statute requires that in examining for such positions, “competition is restricted to preference eligibles as long as preference eligibles are available.” [5 U.S.C. 3310.] If applications from both preference and non-preference eligibles are accepted, OPM proposes that agencies cannot eliminate preference eligibles from further consideration once they have been certified and received three bona fide considerations if doing so would result in the