Start Preamble
[…] Since certain medical communities have expressed the desire of having specific DACs for these two radionuclides, the Commission specifically requests public comment on the default values, and whether it should include larger specific values for oxygen-15 and nitrogen-13 in the final rule.
Emergency Planning
The regulations in 10 CFR 30.32(i)(1) require applications for specific licenses for byproduct material in unsealed form, on foils or plated sources, or sealed in glass in excess of the quantities in 10 CFR 30.72, “Schedule C—Quantities of radioactive materials requiring consideration of the need for an emergency plan for responding to a release,” to contain either an evaluation showing that the maximum dose to a person offsite due to a release of radioactive materials would not exceed 0.01 sievert (1 rem) effective dose equivalent or 0.05 sievert (5 rems) to the thyroid, or an emergency plan for responding to a release of radioactive