• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 52182
[…] Start Printed Page 52195

    1. Factor (I)—Outstanding Notional Exposures and Trading Liquidity

    Liquidity has shifted, and continues to shift, from swaps referencing IBORs to swaps referencing RFRs. The first of the five factors under section 2(h)(2)(D)(ii) of the CEA requires the Commission to consider “the existence of significant outstanding notional exposures, trading liquidity, and adequate pricing data” related to “a submission made [by a DCO].” [115] The Commission reviewed data from multiple sources, including but not limited to data from SDRs, data from DCOs, and other, publicly available data ( e.g., data published by ISDA).