• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 52182
[…] 82.   See, e.g., comment letters from CCP12, ISDA, ICI, and MFA.

    Back to Citation

    83.  In the alternative, ISDA suggests that the Commission delay the effective date of its CHF SARON OIS clearing requirement until three months after the effective date of any Swiss clearing mandate.

    Back to Citation

    84.  The ability to choose not to clear swaps subject to the clearing requirement is reserved for those entities that are eligible to elect an exception or exemption from the swap clearing requirement under subpart C of part 50 of the Commission's regulations. Section 2(h)(7)(C)(i)(VIII) excludes certain financial entities from such eligibility by defining financial entity as “a person predominantly engaged in activities that are in the business of banking, or in activities that are financial in nature,” as defined in section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1843(k). Section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act defines such activities to include the activities of life insurers and certain related entities. 12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(B), (H)(ii)(II), and (I)(ii)-(iii).