• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 52182
[…] CCP12 and CME also discussed the adoption of central clearing in their RFI responses.

    Back to Citation

    177.  It is possible that some market participants might respond to the requirement that RFR OIS be cleared by decreasing their use of such swaps, particularly if the cost of clearing increases in the future relative to the cost of not clearing. Thus, there is some uncertainty regarding how the determination will affect the quantity of swaps that are cleared.

    Back to Citation

    179.  Pursuant to section 2(i) of the CEA, activities outside of the United States are not subject to the swap provisions of the CEA, including any rules prescribed or regulations promulgated thereunder, unless those activities either “have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States”; or contravene any rule or regulation established to prevent evasion of a CEA provision enacted under the Dodd-Frank Act. 7 U.S.C. 2(i).

    Back to Citation

    180.  These per-entity costs would vary widely depending on the needs of such market participants.