2021-17684. Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Manufactured Housing
[…] (42 U.S.C. 17071(a) and (b)(1))

    Section 413 of EISA also provides that DOE may:

    • Consider the design and factory construction techniques of manufactured housing;
    • Base the climate zones on the climate zones established by HUD [5] rather than the climate zones under the IECC; and
    • Provide for alternative practices that, while not meeting the specific standards established by DOE, result in net estimated energy consumption equal to or less than the specific energy conservation standards.

    (42 U.S.C. 17071(b)(2))

    DOE is directed to update its standards not later than one year after any revision to the IECC. (42 U.S.C. 17071(b)(3)) Finally, under EISA, a manufacturer of manufactured housing that violates a provision of Part 460 “is liable to the United States for a civil penalty not exceeding 1 percent of the manufacturer's retail list price of the manufactured housing.” (42 U.S.C. 17071(c))

    B. Background

    1. Current Standards