Start Preamble
[…] Areas under the eaves or the awning of a building, with a roof attached to the outer wall of the indoor space structure, can also be considered outdoors. While these areas may have solid roofs overhead, they can offer the same quality of outdoor space as uncovered outdoor areas, including natural ventilation/open air, direct sunlight, soil, vegetation, and open access to uncovered areas beyond.
4. Non-ambulatory
The proposed rule would add the term “non-ambulatory” and references the definition in 9 CFR 309.2(b). FSIS defines non-ambulatory as “livestock that cannot rise from a recumbent position or that cannot walk, including, but not limited to, those with broken appendages, severed tendons or ligaments, nerve paralysis, fractured vertebral column, or metabolic conditions.” Any non-ambulatory livestock on organic farms would need to be medically treated, even if the treatment causes the livestock to lose organic status or be humanely euthanized.
5. Pullets