2023-18242. Fair Chance To Compete for Jobs
[…] Indirect Costs

    We note that the final rule may have indirect costs on other entities. Section 1122(d) of the Fair Chance Act amends section 207(d)(2) of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 to require the Board of Directors of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights to promulgate regulations that are “the same” as OPM's “except to the extent that the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section.” Section 1122(e) of the Fair Chance Act similarly amends 28 U.S.C. 604(e)(5)(B) to require the Director of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts to promulgate regulations that are “the same” as OPM's “except to the extent that the Director . . . may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this subsection.” Finally, section 1123(c) of the Fair Chance Act requires the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Council to amend the FAR “to be consistent with” OPM's regulations “to the maximum extent practicable” and to “include together with such revision an explanation of any substantive modification of