2023-18242. Fair Chance To Compete for Jobs
[…] In the Supplemental Information section of the proposed rule, OPM addressed handling of private or sensitive information by stating that OPM and agencies have obligations under the Privacy Act. Private or sensitive information disclosed during the investigation will be added to the agency's administrative file and is covered by Federal law in accordance with the Privacy Act requirements of this section. Indeed, the regulatory text for § 754.205 states, “The complaint, the applicant's supporting material, the agency's administrative file, the notice of the proposed action, the employee's written reply, if any, any summary or transcript of the employee's oral reply, if any, the notice of decision, and any order to the covered agency effecting the action together with any supporting material, must be maintained in an appropriate system of records under the Privacy Act.”

    Regarding the organization's recommendation that agencies and OPM consider local, Tribal, and State privacy and fair chance-type laws, OPM will not make any revisions to this rule.