Start Preamble
[…] Moreover, the final rule at § 3.206(b)(10)(i) permits providers and PSOs to disclose patient safety work product to report a crime to a law enforcement authority provided that the disclosing person reasonably believes that the patient safety work product that is disclosed is necessary for criminal law enforcement purposes. However, the Department cannot, through this rule, prevent such agreements because the Patient Safety Act, at section 922(g)(4) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(g)(4), specifically provides that the Act cannot be construed “to limit the authority of any provider, patient safety organization, or other entity to enter into a contract requiring greater confidentiality” than that provided under the Act.
3. Section 3.208—Continued Protection of Patient Safety Work Product