Start Preamble
[…] We note that the HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules will govern redisclosures of patient safety work product only to the extent that the redisclosures are made by a HIPAA covered entity and the patient safety work product encompasses protected health information.
In response to the comments and questions regarding preemption, we note that the Patient Safety Act provides that, notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to the prescribed exceptions, patient safety work product shall be privileged and confidential. See sections 922(a) and (b) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(a) and (b). The statute also provides as rules of construction the following: (1) that the Patient Safety Act does not limit the application of other Federal, State, or local laws that provide greater privilege or confidentiality protections than those provided by the Patient Safety Act; and (2) the Patient Safety Act does not preempt or otherwise affect any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work product. See section 922(g) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(g). Thus, the patient safety work product protections provided for under the statute generally preempt State or other laws that would permit or require disclosure of information contained within patient safety work product.