E8-29675. Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Special Rule for the Polar Bear
[…] Nonetheless, the ESA prohibitions on pursue, shoot, wound, trap, and collect are covered within the scope of the MMPA definition. A person who pursues, shoots, wounds, traps, or collects an animal, or attempts to do any of these acts, has harassed (which includes injury), hunted, captured, or killed—or attempted to harass, hunt, capture, or kill—the animal in violation of the MMPA.

    The term “harm” is also included in the ESA definition, but is less obviously related to take under the MMPA definition. Under our ESA regulations, harm is defined at 50 CFR 17.3 as “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” While the term harm in the take definition addresses negative effects through habitat modifications, it requires evidence that the habitat modification or degradation will result in specific effects on identifiable wildlife: Actual death or injury.