Mr. Alan Risenhoover, Director
[…] supplants them. It creates a number of new environmental documents such as the
Integrated Fishery and Environmental Management Statement (IFEMS),[2]
redefines what is an “environmental document,” and omits the requirement of
inclusion of reasonable alternatives in the definition of the IFEMS. (See discussion
at 2, below.)
The purpose of the IFEMS is described in conflicting terms in the proposed rule. In
the discussion at 50 C.F.R. §700.4(c) regarding “NMFS capability to comply,” the
proposed rule states that the agency will ensure that the IFEMS is adequate in
accordance with section 102(2)(C) of NEPA. The rule language then reiterates the
CEQ regulation at 40 C.F.R. §1507.2(c) but omits the phrase “capability to
comment on statements in areas where the agency has jurisdiction by law or
special expertise or is authorized to develop and enforce environmental
standards.” Because the CEQ regulations are the default for issues where the
NMFS regulations are silent (73 Fed. Reg at 28009), the CEQ requirement would
still be in place, but it is unclear why the rule would omit a portion of an otherwise
complete reiteration of the CEQ text.