Docket Management Facility (M–30),
[…] There are no provisions in this rulemaking to protect US citizen mariners. By changing the current policy of not recognizing the STCW certificates of foreign seafarers, US flagged vessel shipowners will be given incentive to find avenues to cease employing US mariners and begin to engage foreign seafarers due to the cost differential and other issues such as US citizen seafarer civil protections. There is no language in this proposed rulemaking to not permit this from occurring.
There is already significant evidence that certain shipowners are circumventing regulations in 33CFR141 by engaging foreign mariners in positions reserved for US seafarers. They are using the same provision in 46 U.S.C. 8103(b)(3) “that qualified seamen who are citizens of the United States are not available.” This is a patent falsehood which is being abused by these certain shipowners and the USCG Office of Foreign & Offshore Vessel Compliance Division is being made aware of these abuses yet the standard to prove “not available” is an easy one for these shipowners because the USCG and Department of