§ 60-250.2 - Definitions.
  • For the purpose of this part:
    (a) Act means the Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974, as amended, 38 U.S.C. 4212 (2001).
    (b) Equal opportunity clause means the contract provisions set forth in §60-250.5, “Equal opportunity clause.”
* * *
    (k) Prime contractor means any person holding a contract of $25,000 or more, and, for the purposes of subpart D of this part, “General Enforcement and Complaint Procedures,” includes any person who has held a contract subject to the Act.
    (l) Subcontract means any agreement or arrangement between a contractor and any person (in which the parties do not stand in the relationship of an employer and an employee):
    (1) For the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services (including construction) which, in whole or in part, is necessary to the performance of any one or more contracts; or
    (2) Under which any portion of the contractor's obligation under any one or more contracts is performed, undertaken, or assumed.
    (m) Subcontractor means any person holding a subcontract of $25,000 or more and, for the purposes of subpart D of this part, “General Enforcement and Complaint Procedures,” any person who has held a subcontract subject to the Act.
    (n)(1) Special disabled veteran means:
    (i) A veteran who is entitled to compensation (or who but for the receipt of military retired pay would be entitled to compensation) under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs for a disability:
    (A) Rated at 30 percent or more; or
    (B) Rated at 10 or 20 percent in the case of a veteran who has been determined under 38 U.S.C. 3106 to have a serious employment handicap; or
    (ii) A person who was discharged or released from active duty because of a service-connected disability.
    (2) Serious employment handicap, as used in paragraph (n)(1) of this section, means a significant impairment of a veteran's ability to prepare for, obtain, or retain employment consistent with such veteran's abilities, aptitudes and interests.
    (o) Qualified special disabled veteran means a special disabled veteran who satisfies the requisite skill, experience, education and other job-related requirements of the employment position such veteran holds or desires, and who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of such position.
    (p) Veteran of the Vietnam era means a person who:
    (1) Served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days, and was discharged or released therefrom with other than a dishonorable discharge, if any part of such active duty occurred:
    (i) In the Republic of Vietnam between February 28, 1961, and May 7, 1975; or
    (ii) Between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, in all other cases; or
    (2) Was discharged or released from active duty for a service-connected disability if any part of such active duty was performed:
    (i) In the Republic of Vietnam between February 28, 1961, and May 7, 1975; or
    (ii) Between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, in all other cases.
    (q) Other protected veteran means a person who served on active duty during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized, under laws administered by the Department of Defense.
    (r) Recently separated veteran means any veteran during the one-year period beginning on the date of such veteran's discharge or release from active duty.
    (s) Essential functions—(1) In general. The term essential functions means fundamental job duties of the employment position the special disabled veteran holds or desires. The term essential functions does not include the marginal functions of the position.
    (2) A job function may be considered essential for any of several reasons, including but not limited to the following:
    (i) The function may be essential because the reason the position exists is to perform that function;
    (ii) The function may be essential because of the limited number of employees available among whom the performance of that job function can be distributed; and/or
    (iii) The function may be highly specialized so that the incumbent in the position is hired for his or her expertise or ability to perform the particular function.
    (3) Evidence of whether a particular function is essential includes, but is not limited to:
    (i) The contractor's judgment as to which functions are essential;
    (ii) Written job descriptions prepared before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job;
    (iii) The amount of time spent on the job performing the function;
    (iv) The consequences of not requiring the incumbent to perform the function;
    (v) The terms of a collective bargaining agreement;
    (vi) The work experience of past incumbents in the job; and/or
    (vii) The current work experience of incumbents in similar jobs.
    (t) Reasonable accommodation—(1) The term reasonable accommodation means:
    (i) Modifications or adjustments to a job application process that enable a qualified applicant who is a special disabled veteran to be considered for the position such applicant desires;1
    1A contractor's duty to provide a reasonable accommodation with respect to applicants who are special disabled veterans is not limited to those who ultimately demonstrate that they are qualified to perform the job in issue. Special disabled veteran applicants must be provided a reasonable accommodation with respect to the application process if they are qualified with respect to that process (e.g., if they present themselves at the correct location and time to fill out an application).
    (ii) Modifications or adjustments to the work environment, or to the manner or circumstances under which the position held or desired is customarily performed, that enable a qualified special disabled veteran to perform the essential functions of that position; or
* * *