§ 60-250.2 - Definitions.
  • For the purpose of this part:
    (a) Act means the Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974, as amended, 38 U.S.C. 4212 (2001).
    (b) Equal opportunity clause means the contract provisions set forth in §60-250.5, “Equal opportunity clause.”
* * *
    (e) Government means the Government of the United States of America.
    (f) United States, as used in this part, shall include the several States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Wake Island.
    (g) Recruiting and training agency means any person who refers workers to any contractor, or who provides or supervises apprenticeship or training for employment by any contractor.
    (h) Contract means any Government contract or subcontract.
    (i) Government contract means any agreement or modification thereof between any contracting agency and any person for the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services (including construction). The term “Government contract” does not include agreements in which the parties stand in the relationship of employer and employee, and federally assisted contracts.
    (1) Modification means any alteration in the terms and conditions of a contract, including supplemental agreements, amendments and extensions.
    (2) Contracting agency means any department, agency, establishment or instrumentality of the United States, including any wholly owned Government corporation, which enters into contracts.
    (3) Person, as used in this paragraph (i) and paragraph (l) of this section, means any natural person, corporation, partnership or joint venture, unincorporated association, state or local government, and any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of such a government.
    (4) Nonpersonal services, as used in this paragraph (i) and paragraph (l) of this section, includes, but is not limited to, the following: Utility, construction, transportation, research, insurance, and fund depository.
    (5) Construction, as used in this paragraph (i) and paragraph (l) of this section, means the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, extension, demolition, or repair of buildings, highways, or other changes or improvements to real property, including facilities providing utility services. The term also includes the supervision, inspection, and other on-site functions incidental to the actual construction.
* * *
    (ii) Between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, in all other cases; or
    (2) Was discharged or released from active duty for a service-connected disability if any part of such active duty was performed:
    (i) In the Republic of Vietnam between February 28, 1961, and May 7, 1975; or
    (ii) Between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, in all other cases.
    (q) Other protected veteran means a person who served on active duty during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized, under laws administered by the Department of Defense.
    (r) Recently separated veteran means any veteran during the one-year period beginning on the date of such veteran's discharge or release from active duty.
    (s) Essential functions—(1) In general. The term essential functions means fundamental job duties of the employment position the special disabled veteran holds or desires. The term essential functions does not include the marginal functions of the position.
    (2) A job function may be considered essential for any of several reasons, including but not limited to the following:
    (i) The function may be essential because the reason the position exists is to perform that function;
    (ii) The function may be essential because of the limited number of employees available among whom the performance of that job function can be distributed; and/or
    (iii) The function may be highly specialized so that the incumbent in the position is hired for his or her expertise or ability to perform the particular function.
    (3) Evidence of whether a particular function is essential includes, but is not limited to:
    (i) The contractor's judgment as to which functions are essential;
    (ii) Written job descriptions prepared before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job;
    (iii) The amount of time spent on the job performing the function;
* * *