§ 46.46 - Statutory trust.
    (a) Definitions.
    (1) “Received” means the time when the buyer, receiver, or agent gains ownership, control, or possession of the perishable agricultural commodities: Provided, That when perishable agricultural commodities have not been received as described above, and where there is a rejection without reasonable cause as provided in § 46.2(bb) and (cc), the goods will be considered to have been received when proffered.
    (2) “Dissipation” means any act or failure to act which could result in the diversion of trust assets or which could prejudice or impair the ability of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents to recover money owed in connection with produce transactions.
    (3) “Default” means the failure to pay promptly money owed in connection with transactions in perishable agricultural commodities; i.e., within the period of time applicable to the type of transaction as established by the provisions of the regulations (§ 46.2(aa)), or as otherwise agreed upon by the parties.
    (4) “Calendar days” as used in section 5(c) 3 of the Act means every day of the week, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, except that if the thirtieth calendar day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the final day with respect to the time for filing a written notice of intent to preserve the benefit of the trust shall be the next day upon which there is postal delivery service.
    (5) “Ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements” as used in section 5(c)(4) of the Act, and “invoice or other billing statement” as used in § 46.46(f)(3), mean communications customarily used between parties to a transaction in perishable agricultural commodities in whatever form, documentary or electronic, for billing or invoicing purposes.
    (b) Trust assets. The trust is made up of perishable agricultural commodities received in all transactions, all inventories of food or other products derived from such perishable agricultural commodities, and all receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities and food or products derived therefrom. Trust assets are to be preserved as a nonsegregated “floating” trust. Commingling of trust assets is contemplated.
    (c) Trust benefits.
    (1) When a seller, supplier or agent who has met the eligibility requirements of paragraphs (e) (1) and (2) of this section, transfers ownership, possession, or control of goods to a commission merchant, dealer, or broker, it automatically becomes eligible to participate in the trust. Participants who preserve their rights to benefits in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section remain beneficiaries until they are paid in full.
* * *