§ 46.46 - Statutory trust.
    (a) Definitions.
    (1) “Received” means the time when the buyer, receiver, or agent gains ownership, control, or possession of the perishable agricultural commodities: Provided, That when perishable agricultural commodities have not been received as described above, and where there is a rejection without reasonable cause as provided in § 46.2(bb) and (cc), the goods will be considered to have been received when proffered.
    (2) “Dissipation” means any act or failure to act which could result in the diversion of trust assets or which could prejudice or impair the ability of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents to recover money owed in connection with produce transactions.
    (3) “Default” means the failure to pay promptly money owed in connection with transactions in perishable agricultural commodities; i.e., within the period of time applicable to the type of transaction as established by the provisions of the regulations (§ 46.2(aa)), or as otherwise agreed upon by the parties.
    (4) “Calendar days” as used in section 5(c) 3 of the Act means every day of the week, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, except that if the thirtieth calendar day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the final day with respect to the time for filing a written notice of intent to preserve the benefit of the trust shall be the next day upon which there is postal delivery service.
    (5) “Ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements” as used in section 5(c)(4) of the Act, and “invoice or other billing statement” as used in § 46.46(f)(3), mean communications customarily used between parties to a transaction in perishable agricultural commodities in whatever form, documentary or electronic, for billing or invoicing purposes.
    (b) Trust assets. The trust is made up of perishable agricultural commodities received in all transactions, all inventories of food or other products derived from such perishable agricultural commodities, and all receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities and food or products derived therefrom. Trust assets are to be preserved as a nonsegregated “floating” trust. Commingling of trust assets is contemplated.
    (c) Trust benefits.
    (1) When a seller, supplier or agent who has met the eligibility requirements of paragraphs (e) (1) and (2) of this section, transfers ownership, possession, or control of goods to a commission merchant, dealer, or broker, it automatically becomes eligible to participate in the trust. Participants who preserve their rights to benefits in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section remain beneficiaries until they are paid in full.
* * *
transactions occur, must clearly state the principal's intent to waive its right to become a trust beneficiary on a given transaction, or a series of transactions, and must include the date the agent's authority to act on the principal's behalf expires. In the event an agent having a fiduciary duty to collect funds resulting from the sale or consignment of produce and remit such funds to its principal fails to perform the duty of preserving its principal's rights to trust benefits, it may be held liable to the principal for damages. A principal employing a collect and remit agent must preserve its rights to trust benefits against such agent by filing appropriate notices with the agent.
    (d) Trust maintenance.
    (1) Commission merchants, dealers and brokers Licensees and persons subject to license are required to maintain trust assets in a manner so that such the trust assets are freely available to satisfy outstanding obligations to sellers of perishable agricultural commodities. Any act or omission which is inconsistent with this responsibility, including dissipation of trust assets, is unlawful and in violation of section 2 of the Act , (7 U.S.C. 499b). Growers, licensees, and persons subject to license may file trust actions against licensees and persons operating subject to license. Licensees and persons subject to license are bound by the trust provisions of the Act (
    2) Agents who
    (2) Principals, including growers, who employ agents to sell perishable agricultural commodities on their behalf of a principal are required to preserve the principal's rights as a trust beneficiary as set forth in § 46.2(z), (aa) and paragraphs (d), (f), and (g) of this section. are “suppliers” and/or “sellers” as those words are used in section 5(c)(2) and (3) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 499e(c)(2) and (3)), and therefore must preserve their trust rights against their agents by filing a notice of intent to preserve trust rights with their agents as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
    (3) Agents who sell perishable agricultural commodities on behalf of their principals must preserve their principals' trust benefits against the buyers by filing a notice of intent to preserve trust rights with the buyers. Any act or omission which is inconsistent with this responsibility, including failure to give timely notice of intent to preserve trust benefits, is unlawful and in violation of section 2 of the Act
    ,
    (e) Prompt payment and eligibility for trust benefits.
* * *